B2 Reading Pen
Reading Pen

B2 Reading Pen

$0.00 $0.00 (In stock)

Four-button OID 3.0 reading pen on the proven SONIX 95303 platform with a large child-friendly tip, built-in TF storage, Micro USB, earphone jack and a 450 mAh rechargeable battery in a durable glossy housing. The standard choice for school tenders, classroom sets and publisher programs; multi-color housing, logo printing and preloaded audio available.

The B2 Reading Pen is the four-button version of our most-trusted entry platform: the same proven SONIX 95303 electronics, OID 3.0 recognition and 450 mAh battery as the B1, with direct mode and volume controls on the housing for programs that need more than power and volume. In the industry these devices are also widely called talking pens.

The B2 works fully offline with your OID-printed books, cards and posters. Programs, languages and audio are preloaded onto the built-in TF storage in the factory — no app, no WiFi and no account for the end user. With its self-explanatory button layout and durable glossy housing, the B2 is the model most often shortlisted for school tenders, classroom sets and publisher programs that ship the same configuration in volume.

Key features

OID 3.0 recognition

Third-generation optical identification reads OID codes printed on books, flashcards and posters quickly and reliably, in dense page layouts.

SONIX 95303 platform

A mature, mass-produced main-control chipset with a stable supply chain and well-understood tooling — the backbone of our entry range.

Large pen tip

The chunky SONIX large tip is forgiving for young children and for classroom use on thick pages, posters and flashcards.

Built-in TF storage

Audio and OID content ship on a factory-preloaded internal TF card, invisible to the user — uniform configuration across every unit in a tender lot.

Four front buttons

Power, volume and playback/mode controls sit directly on the housing, so teachers and children can operate the pen without menus or a screen.

450 mAh battery

A built-in rechargeable lithium battery charges through the Micro USB port; an LED shows power and reading status at a glance.

B2 OID reading pen in wine-red and silver glossy housing, studio product photo

Specifications

Model / SKUB2
Main control chipSONIX 95303
OID versionOID 3.0
Pen tipSONIX large pen tip
StorageBuilt-in TF card support (card preloaded in-factory)
Buttons4 front buttons
Charging / data portMicro USB
AudioBuilt-in front speaker; 3.5 mm earphone jack
IndicatorLED status indicator
BatteryBuilt-in 450 mAh rechargeable lithium battery
Housing finishGlossy injection-molded housing without spray coating
Typical contentOID-printed textbooks, readers, flashcards and posters (printed and programmed by project)

Need dimensions, weight, card capacity or lab test data for a tender file? These are configured per production batch — ask our sales engineer for the current B2 specification sheet.

Typical applications

School tenders and classroom sets

One fixed configuration across hundreds or thousands of units, offline operation, no app support burden and on-housing controls teachers understand on first use.

Publisher core-reader programs

Ship OID-printed textbooks and graded readers with matching audio preloaded per unit, so every pen in the program behaves identically.

Multi-color educational programs

The B2 housing runs in several colorways, letting ministries, school chains and programs color-code by grade, series or region.

Distributor volume lines

A proven bill of materials and simple feature set keep after-sales variables low — a dependable SKU to anchor a catalog.

Teacher demonstrating the B2 reading pen to a class of primary school pupils

Full Specifications & Procurement Information

For complete technical specifications, commercial terms, MOQ, lead time, packaging details and certifications, please download the B2 reading pen specification sheet below.

PDF Download B2 Reading Pen Specification Sheet PDF · 163 KB · English · 1 page

Frequently Asked Questions about the B2 Reading Pen

Answers to the most common buyer questions about the B2 OID reading pen — order process, customization, compatibility, warranty and after-sales support.

"What is the difference between B1 and B2?"

B1 has a bear-shape housing and B2 has a bunny-shape housing. The internal electronics, OID 3.0 codec and audio quality are identical.

"What ages is the B2 designed for?"

The B2 is designed for children 2–6 years old, particularly preschool classrooms and gift sets targeted at girls' markets.

"Can I customize the B2 bunny design?"

Yes. Custom mould tooling is available at 5,000-piece MOQ. We can match your branded character or licensed IP.

"Is the B2 safe for toddlers?"

Yes. The B2 uses food-grade ABS, rounded tip, polished edges. CE / EN71 / ASTM F963 / CPSIA certified.

"What is the warranty on the B2?"

12-month manufacturer warranty. Replacement parts stocked for 36 months.

How to use the B2 Reading Pen

  1. "Power on the B2". Press the large power button for 2 seconds. The friendly bunny welcome voice plays.
  2. "Tap to read". Touch the pen tip to any OID 3.0 book; the audio plays automatically.
  3. "Charge the B2". Connect the micro-USB cable to any 5V/1A charger. Red LED = charging, green LED = full.

B2 Reading Pen — which fits your market?

Compare the B2 with the most common alternatives in our lineup, side by side.

ModelComparison angleView product
B1"B2 bunny vs B1 bear"B1
KF1"B2 vs KF1 preschool designs"KF1
Q8"B2 preschool vs Q8 flagship"Q8

Procurement Information for the B2 Reading Pen

Standard terms for wholesale and OEM orders. Contact us for distributor pricing, custom quotes and shipping estimates.

Minimum order quantity (MOQ)1000 pieces per SKU / colour
Sample lead time10 days
Bulk production lead time35 days after deposit and artwork approval
Sample feeUSD 60–90 per piece (refundable against bulk order)
Payment termsT/T 30/70; L/C for orders over USD 50; 000
Shipping portsShenzhen / Ningbo / Shanghai
Packaging optionsgift box, retail blister, OEM neutral box
Trade termsFOB / CIF / DDP available on request

Request a quote for B2 Reading Pen · Wholesale program overview · Contact engineering

Certifications & Compliance for the B2 Reading Pen

All B2 reading pens are produced in our ISO 9001-certified factory and ship with the following test reports and compliance certificates. PDF copies available on request.

  • CE — European Conformity — mandatory for sale in the European Economic Area
  • FCC — Federal Communications Commission — required for electronic devices sold in the United States
  • RoHS — Restriction of Hazardous Substances — limits lead, mercury, cadmium and other hazardous materials
  • EN71-1/2/3 — European toy safety standard — mechanical, flammability and chemical migration
  • ASTM F963 — US toy safety standard — mechanical, flammability, chemical, electrical
  • CPSIA — US Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act — children's products safety
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management system certification — factory production control

See all factory certifications for full audit history and test lab reports.

OEM customization on the B2

The B2 uses existing production tooling, so customization starts at much lower volumes than a brand-new housing project:

  • Custom colors — plastic compound matched to your Pantone plaque on the same glossy finish; multi-color grade coding is common on school projects.
  • Logo and branding — pad printing on the housing and custom-printed gift boxes, manuals and inserts.
  • Audio and languages — your recordings preloaded onto the internal TF card; we also help coordinate audio mastering and OID print files.
  • Book and card sets — OID printing for textbooks, readers, posters, maps and flashcards, bundled with the pen as a finished set.
  • Family alternatives — need fewer buttons? Compare the two-button B1; a slimmer small-tip body? See the Q6 (Tulip).

See OEM vs ODM reading pen customization options for how color runs, logo work, packaging and new tooling are quoted.

B2 reading pens in four color options standing with school workbooks on a white desk

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the B1 and the B2?

Both use the SONIX 95303 chip, large tip, OID 3.0, built-in TF storage and a 450 mAh battery. The difference is the interface: the B1 has two front buttons in a cartoon-bear housing, while the B2 has four front buttons for direct mode and volume control — the layout most often requested for classroom and tender use.

Can teachers update the audio themselves?

The standard B2 configuration ships with content preloaded on the internal TF card, which keeps every unit identical. If your program needs libraries that expand after sale, look at the external-TF models such as the K7 or L5.

Which housing colors are available?

Several standard colorways run on the existing tooling, and custom Pantone-matched colors are available for OEM orders. Tell us your grade-coding or branding plan and we will confirm the options for your quantity.

Does it support multiple languages?

The pen itself is language-neutral: it plays whatever audio content you load, so English, Spanish, Arabic, French, Russian and bilingual or multi-title programs are all supported.

Does the B2 work with OID 2.0 books?

The B2 reads OID 3.0 codes. If you are extending an existing OID 2.0 book library, read the OID 2.0 vs OID 3.0 buying guide or send us a sample page for compatibility advice.

Configure the B2 for your school or publishing program

Send us your target market, estimated order quantity and book or tender plan, and our engineering sales team will reply with a recommended configuration, color options and project pricing.

Request a B2 quote Compare all 11 reading pen models

Buying guides

Related models

Compare other OID reading pen models for your project

Your Cart
Your experience on this site will be improved by allowing cookies Cookie Policy
Chat on WhatsApp